Social Responsibility


Award winners and highly commended 2015

Congratulations to all our winners and highly commended entrants

Outstanding Benefit to Society Through Research

Winner

Professor Adisa Azapagic, School of Chemical Engineering and Analytical Science

Highly Commended

Dr. Leandro Minuchin, Manchester Architecture Research Centre, School of Environment, Education and Development

Professor Gillian Haddock, Clinical Psychology Group, School of Psychological Sciences

Professor Nav Kapur, Dr Kirsten Windfuhr, Professor Jenny Shaw, and Professor Louis Appleby, Centre for Mental Health and Risk
, Institute of Brain Behaviour and Mental Health

Outstanding Curriculum Innovation in Social Responsibility

Winner

Sheila Fidler, Human Communication and Deafness, School of Psychological Sciences

Highly Commended

Dr Caroline Bowsher and Dr Holly Shiels, Faculty of Life Sciences

Yvonne Awenat, Dr Richard Brown, Dr Daniel Pratt, Dr Sara Tai and Sara Sidiqqui, School of Psychological Sciences

Outstanding Contribution to Widening Participation

Winner

Helen Chilton and Professor Wendy McCracken, Human Communication and Deafness, School of Psychological Sciences

Highly Commended

Faculty of Medical and Human Sciences Widening Participation Team: Dr Shaun Speed, School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work, Dr Jonathan Davies, School of Dentistry
, Dr Enam ul-Haque, Manchester Medical School, Dr Ellen Polliakoff, School of Psychological Sciences, Dr David Allison, School of Pharmacy
, Wayne Bulbrook, Team Administrator

Dr. Tom McCunnie, School of Social Sciences

Outstanding Aspiring Social Enterprise of the Year (trading for less than 1-year)

Winner

Ruth Daniel, Co- Director, In Place of War, School of Arts, Languages and Cultures

Highly Commended

Ryan Anthony Shoesmith, Undergraduate student, School of Psychological Sciences

Erinma Ochu and Caroline Ward, Faculty of Life Sciences

Outstanding Social Enterprise of the Year (trading more than 1-year)

Winner

Helen Power, Department of Development and Alumni Relations

Highly Commended

Amy Win, Director 4Lunch, Alumnus of the School of Social Sciences

Dr. Joanne Tippett, School of Environment, Education and Development

Outstanding Local Community Collaboration

Winner

Tine Buffel, School of Social Sciences, and Manchester Institute for Collaborative Research on Ageing (MICRA)

Highly Commended

Dr Laura Sadler, Institute of Cancer Sciences

Andrea Winn, Manchester Museum

Kate Dack and Dr Bella Starling, Public Programmes team, Institute of Human Development, Faculty of Medical and Human Sciences

Outstanding Public Engagement Award (student)

Winner

Simon Stones, Undergraduate Student, Faculty of Life Sciences

Highly Commended

Hayley Gorton, PhD student, Manchester Pharmacy School

Outstanding Public Engagement Award (staff)

Winner

Dr David Allison, Manchester Pharmacy School

Highly Commended

The Manchester Psoriasis Shout Out Team: The Centre for Dermatology Research, The Institute of Inflammation and Repair Faculty of Medicine and Human Sciences

Esmé Ward, The Whitworth

“Team Worm” and The Worm Wagon: Sheena Cruickshank, Kathryn Else and Joanne Pennock - The Faculty of Life Sciences and The Faculty of Medical and Human Science

Professor Stuart Allan, Faculty of Life Sciences

Special Award for Sustained Contribution to Public Engagement

The Science Spectacular Team: Anna Bunney, Kate Dack, Victoria Grant, Ceri Harrop, Dee-ann Johnson and Emma Lewis - Manchester Museum, NOWGEN, Faculty of Life Sciences, Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences and the Directorate for the Student Experience

Outstanding contribution to equality and diversity award (staff)

Winner

Melanie Sharpe, and Dr Hamied Haroon - IT Services and the Centre for Imaging Sciences, Institute of Population Health

Highly Commended

Yvonne Awenat, Dr Daniel Pratt, Dr Patricia Gooding and Dr Fiona Ulph, School of Psychological Sciences

‘We Get It’ Campaign Team: Cath Prescott, Tabz Obrien-Butcher, Jess Lishak, Claire Croskery, Linda Callaghan, Emily McIntosh, Pete Morris - Equality and Diversity Office, University of Manchester Students’ Union, Communications and Marketing Division, Directorate for the Student Experience

Outstanding Contribution to Equality and Diversity Award (student)

Winner

Sundas Chohan, PhD student, Faculty of Life Sciences

Outstanding Professional Support Services for Social Responsibility

Winner

Alex Waddington, Communications and Marketing Team, Faculty of Humanities

Highly Commended

Simon Atkinson, Directorate of Estates and Facilities

Vanessa Cowan, Linda Callaghan and Lisa Govey - Directorate of Human Resources, Communications and Marketing and Office for Social Responsibility

Dr Lynne Bianchi, Science and Engineering Education Research and Innovation Hub, Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Outstanding Contribution to Environmental Sustainability Award (staff)

Winner

Ian Jarvey, Kevin Casey and the Procurement Team, Directorate of Finance

Highly Commended

UMBUG Project Team, IT Services and Photon Science Institute, Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Outstanding Contribution to Environmental Sustainability Award (student)

Winner

Gabriele Schliwa, PhD student, School of Environment, Education and Development

Highly Commended

Christina Mott, Student, Faculty of Life Sciences

Contact us

Connect with us

  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Tumblr icon