Social Responsibility


Shortlisted entrants 2018

We received over 145 entrants for our Making a Difference Awards 2018 and the judges had a very difficult job selecting a shortlist.

Below is a full list of all the shortlisted entrants in each of the categories. The winners and highly commended entrants will be announced at our Awards ceremony on 1 May 2018, in the University's Whitworth Hall.

Outstanding benefit to society through research

Professor Neil Humphrey and HeadStart learning team: HeadStart learning

Prof Andrew McBain and team: Wound care collaboration creates jobs and promises patient and NHS benefits.

Dr Sarah Marie Hall: Everyday Austerity

Alex Waddington and team: The Industrial Strategy Commission (a joint project between Manchester and Sheffield universities)

Outstanding teaching innovation in social responsibility

Professor Jackie Carter: “Tell me and I forget, teach me and I remember, involve me and I learn”

Mostafa Nabawy, Ben Parslew and team: Aerospace designers for society

Senathirajah Ariyaratnam and team: Dental service learning in our local, national and global communities

Dr Joanne Pennock and team: Our research your life

Outstanding contribution to social innovation

Professor Jonathan Green and team: Interaction method for paediatric autism communication therapy (IMPACT)

Seyedehsomayeh Taheri Moosavi: Tackling fuel poverty with artificial intelligence techniques and blockchain technology

Dr. Jonathan Huck: #Huckathon: Mapping hidden homes in post-conflict Northern Uganda to deliver medical care

Outstanding public and community engagement initiative

Outstanding local engagement

Craig Thomas and team: The Old Abbey Taphouse - A STEAM hub in a pub

Joshua Strange and team: Homeless healthcare student society

Caroline Boyd and team: Be//Longing

Dr Roger Harrison: Reducing antibiotic drug resistance through community engagement – ‘Action on antibiotic drug resistance: one student, one campus, one world’

Outstanding national engagement

Alison McMurray and team: The Robot Orchestra Collective

Professor Claire Alexander: Our Migration Story website

Outstanding international engagement

Dr Ben Parslew: Educational tools for disadvantaged communities in Thailand

Team Uganda (SDCE): Team Uganda

Outstanding public contribution

Carole Bennett and PRIMER team: Primary care research in Manchester engagement resource

Alan Campbell and the Health eResearch Centre’s Patient and Public Involvement team: The H@PPI Forum

Outstanding contribution by our cultural onstitutions

Keir Powell-Lewis and colleagues: A sustainable Bluedot Festival

Francine Hayfron: Whitworth outdoor programme

Outstanding contribution to equality, diversity and inclusion

Dr Robert Appleby and the Tactile Collider team: Tactile Collider

Harriet Morgan-Shami and team: Memories of Partition

Dr Stephen Ashe and James Nazroo: Racism at work project

Outstanding professional support services and library support for social responsibility

James Marenghi and team: 10k Purple Wave

Deryl Holt: Deryl Holt charity work for Francis House Children's Hospice

Dr Lynne Bianchi and team: The Great Science Share for schools

Outstanding contribution to environmental sustainability

Tyndall Manchester: Sustainable travel in academia

Alexander Clark and Kirsty Hutchinson: Give it don’t bin it

Humanities Administration Green Impact stewards: 12 green days of Christmas

Rebecca Hays and team: Centre for Primary Care Green Impact Team – Project Plus 2015-17

Outstanding contribution to widening participation

Dr Tom McCunnie: Social sciences pre-university courses

Natalie Gardiner & Suzanne Verstappen: Malham Tarn Expedition

Rhys Archer: Women of science

Anne Knott: The Infinity Festival

Emily Cooksey: Widening participation fellow

Sadjo Siikou and team: Student inspire network

Contact us

Connect with us

  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Tumblr icon