Social Responsibility


Shortlisted 2019

We received over 170 entrants for our Making a Difference Awards 2019 and the judges had a very difficult job selecting a shortlist.

Below is a full list of all the shortlisted entrants in each of the categories. The winners and highly commended entrants will be announced at our Awards ceremony on 2 May 2019, in the University's Whitworth Hall.

Outstanding benefit to society through research

Multilingual Manchester: Yaron Matras

SCATTER: Carly McLachlan, Jaise Kuriakose, Kevin Anderson, John Broderick & Alice Larkin

Smart Street: Eduardo Martinez-Cesena, Luis Daniel Gutierrez Lagos & Christopher Jones

Change Points for the Nexus at Home: Alison Browne & Claire Hoolohan

Research that saves lives: suicide prevention in action: Pauline Turnbull, Louis Appleby, Nav Kapur & Cathryn Rodway

Outstanding teaching innovation in social responsibility

Not for profit project: Frances Johnson, Xavier Duran, Phil Galvin, Mike Arundale & Supervisory Staff

Learning criminology inside: Emily Turner, Rose Broad and Caroline Miles

Inclusive healthcare education for non-native English speakers: Sheena Cruickshank, Ian Miller, Tahiya Alam, Ewan Chammings, Indira Mclean & Ian Nield

Outstanding contribution to social innovation

Keep on Keep up: Emma Stanmore & Paul Dewick

Energy Market Innovation with UrbanChain: Richard Banach & Somayeh Taheri

ESOL Stepping Stones: Sharon Freeman, Ludovica Serretrice, Elena Lieven, Katy Finch, Helen Allwood & Thea Cameron-Faulkner

Outstanding public and community engagement initiative

Outstanding local engagement

Humanising the Sciences: Nick Weise

Have you heard?: Jason Chu, Donna Littlewood, Jack Barton, Katie Downes, Luke Chaplin, Maddy Hurry, Julieta O'Flaherty, Marina Rosca, Katie Walwyn-Brown, Mike Daniels, Kirsty McIntyre & Aidan Rooney

Dental care for refugees, asylum seekers and vulnerable migrants: Joanne Cunliffe

‘Knead for speed’: Adrian Harwood & Alistair Revell

Still life pilot: Still Life Pilot Team

Outstanding national engagement

Orchid Pollinator Experience: Rachel Webster, Minsung Kim & Simon Mabey

Miscarriages of Justice Review Centre: Claire McGourlay & Fintan Walker

Outstanding international engagement

Project Malawi 2018: Team of Project Malawi 2018

Changing perceptions of disability with conflict survivors: Ruth Daniel & In Place of War Team

The Health Equity Voice: Rose Mary Nakame, Winfred Nakaweesi & Steven Twinomugisha

The BBC Loneliness Experiment: Pamela Qualter, Christina Victor, Manuela Barreta, Claudia Hammond & Geraldine Fitzgerald

Outstanding public contribution

The CARMers group; Yvonne Awenat, Patricia Gooding, Gillian Haddock, Dan Pratt & Charlotte Huggett

‘YARAN’: Amir Keshmiri & Melina Safari

The AudioLab & The MixLab: Jemma Tanswell

A Rubbish Night at the Museum:Sherilyn MacGregor, Simon Pardoe , Anna Bunney & Claudia Alonso

Outstanding contribution by our Cultural Institutions

Race Relations road show: Catherine Millan

Shabtis in schools: Amy McDowall, Cat Lumb & Campbell Price

Outstanding contribution to equality, diversity and inclusion

Diversity Champions: Catherine Millan

An Afternoon with The Family Gorgeous: Peter Fallon, Michelle Scott & Deborah Ward

Diverse Voices: Angelia Wilson

Educate Africa: Dr Saralees Nadarajah and Martin Wiegand

Outstanding professional services and library support for social responsibility

Levelling the Playing Field: Andrew Whitmore, Caroline Everson, Janet Willis, Alex Jones, Meghan Yang & Marilyn King

#Let’sTalk Lynch: Craig Whittall

Outstanding contribution to environmental sustainability

SmartWorks: Holly Seager, Mariana Pinheiro, Alice Hope, Amy Rose & Ella Jo Moncrieffe

The Legal Advice Centre paperless initiative: Chloe McEvoy & Fintan Walker

International standard to reduce aircraft emissions: Paul Williams

Outstanding contribution to widening participation

FunFair: Andreea Avramescu, Raimi Mahtab, Pachara Leohreanu, Monica Voina, Patricia Perez-Palma, Isaac Campbell, Laura Walker & Tinale Li

Supporting diverse trainee teachers: Lisa Murtagh, Andy Howes, Liz Bircinall, Rebecca Phillips, Conrad Chapman & Hannah Strickland

Pathways to Law: Saba Mirshafiei, Ruth Lamont, Nicky Butler, Javier Garcia Oliva & Laura Littlewood

No Recourse!: Rubina Jasani & Jenna Murray de Lopez

Woman of science: Rhys Archer

PEWS: Louise Egan & Carmen Ionita

Contact us

Connect with us

  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Tumblr icon