Shortlisted 2021

We received over 140 entrants for our Making a Difference Awards 2021 and the judges had a very difficult job selecting a shortlist.

Below is a full list of all the shortlisted entrants in each of the categories. The winners and highly commended entrants will be announced at our Awards ceremony on 12 May.

Outstanding benefit to society through research

Energy Poverty Observatory: Stefan Bouzarovski, The Energy Poverty Observatory School of Environment, Education and Development

Testing women with womb cancer for Lynch syndrome: Emma Crosbie and team, Division of Cancer Sciences, School of Medical Sciences

NHS Voices of Covid-19: Stephanie Snow and team, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health

Fighting cardiovascular disease in Africa: Bernard Keavney, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health

COVID-19 & online LGBT+ sexual health service: Jaime Garcia-Iglesias and team, School of Social Sciences

Worker-driven social responsibility for human rights: Alysha Shivji and team, School of Social Sciences and Alliance Manchester Business School

Outstanding teaching innovation in social responsibility

The Law in Practice course: Philip Drake and team, School of Social Sciences

The Global Online Learning Forum: Senathirajah Ariyaratnam and team, School of Medical Sciences, Division of Dentistry

Creating a Sustainable World: Jennifer O'Brien and team, School of Environment, Education and Development

Outstanding contribution to social innovation and environmental impact

OpenPIL: improving access to medicines information: Malik Ahmed and team, School of Health Sciences, Division of Pharmacy and Optometry

Manchester Urban Observatory: James Evans and team, School of Environment, Education and Development

Pandemic ethics: Ruth Bromley, School of Medical Sciences, Division of Medical Education

Outstanding public and community engagement initiative: Outstanding local engagement

The Justice Hub Covid-19 Virtual Vacation Scheme: Philip Drake and team, School of Social Sciences

Congo's Activist in Exile: Jake Gill and team, Blue Shoes Productions and the School of Arts, Languages and Cultures

MedReach: Kajal Patel, School of Medical Sciences

The Blackburn Poetry Project: Rebecca Grant, School of Environment, Education and Development

Outstanding public and community engagement initiative: Outstanding national/international engagement

Mad Covid: Jo Edge and team, School of Social Sciences and School of Arts Languages and Cultures

Great Science Share for Schools goes digital!: Lynne Bianchi and team, Science and Engineering Education Research and Innovation Hub, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Protecting Kenyan communities against COVID-19: Johnny Huck and team, School of Environment, Education and Development

#TheSmileBehindTheMask: Aryana Jizan and team, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health

Outstanding public and community engagement initiative: Outstanding Public contribution

IntoUniversity Manchester North: Into University Manchester North Team

Stillborn project: Adinda van't Klooster School of Medical Sciences, Division of Developmental Biology and Medicine

Needs of those bereaved by suicide: Sharon McDonnell and team, Division of Psychology and Mental Health, School of Health Sciences

Outstanding public and community engagement initiative: Outstanding contribution by our cultural institutions

Celebrating South Asian Heritage Month: Barinur Rashid, Manchester Museum

The Early Years Programme at the Whitworth: Lucy Turner, The Whitworth

Science Learning at Home: Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre

Outstanding professional services for social responsibility

Manchester Museum from Home: Wendy Gallagher and Museum staff, Manchester Museum

PPE Printing Project for Local NHS: Brian Derby and the PPE Printing Project Team, School of Natural Sciences

Return of Cultural Heritage: Manchester Museum repatriation: Esme Ward, Manchester Museum

Outstanding contribution to environmental sustainability

Want Not Waste: Want Not Waste Team, Cross-faculty

Life cycle assessment of solar energy in Kenya: Velma Mukoro, Department of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering

Light and Air: Lorraine Wolter and team, School of Social Sciences Alliance Manchester Business School

Outstanding contribution to equality, diversity and inclusion

With Women Book Project: Catherine Millan and the With Women Book Project participants, Division of Student Experience

LIVE with Scientists: Ayse Latif and team, Division of Pharmacy and Optometry, School of Health Sciences

ScienceGrrl: Heather Williams, Division of Informatics, Imaging and Data Sciences, School of Health Sciences

My Story Campaign: Tanyaradzwa Mwamuka and team, Student

Outstanding contribution to widening participation

MedReach: Kajal Patel, School of Medical Sciences

Greater Manchester Engineering Challenge: Lynne Bianchi and team, Science and Engineering Education Research and Innovation Hub, Faculty of Science and Engineering

Manchester Outreach Dentists: Manal Hamad and team, School of Medical Sciences

Library Peer Network: Adam Cooke and team, University Library

Project Inc. Manchester Museum Partnership: Anna Bunney, Manchester Museum

Reading Mentors: Kyna Ho and team, School of Environment, Education and Development